CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:2:240

Ms. Dina Maria Donnelly
Aceto Corporation
One Hollow Lane
Lake Success, NY 11042

RE: The tariff classification of N-(Diphenylmethylene)glycine ethyl ester, CAS No. 69555-14-2, imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Ms. Donnelly:

In your letter dated February 9, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

N-(Diphenylmethylene)glycine ethyl ester, also known as Ethyl N-(diphenylmethylene)glycinate is an ethyl ester of an aromatic imine compound.

The applicable subheading for N-(Diphenylmethylene)glycine ethyl ester will be 2925.29.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: Imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division